Assembly Performances

Local author and illustrator, Rachel Greaves, would love to visit your school during an assembly to perform stories based on her exciting new children’s books about Ruffle, an Airedale Terrier, and his adventures on a steam railway. The stories are brought to life as Rachel combines her vast experience of teaching Drama and English with skills from delivering creative workshops for Curve Theatre, Leicester. Just like children on visits to other schools, your pupils will be mesmerised as they join in with Rachel’s storytelling using puppets and props including ‘Eric’ the station master and a fabulous model train – ‘The Flying Terrier’

These charming, gentle stories follow Ruffle and his believable antics at the little steam railway that runs along the bottom of his garden. Ideal for Key stages 1 and 2, the books have already proved successful in the short time that they have been self-published. Since April 2016, over 10,000 books have been sold with books being taken as far away as Australia and America.

Rachel would be able to visit free of charge – all that is asked is that her visit is publicised prior to her visit and that pupils would have the opportunity to buy one of her signed books on the day (usually at break-time).  All the books are priced at £3 each – a reasonable, realistic price.

We have visited over 100 primary schools with many requesting a return visit: –

‘The session was great and unique to what I have seen from others’.
Ellen Lee – School Development Support Agency

‘My son was so animated and excited about the whole event, he loved having the story told to him, the puppet and the whole idea that he had met someone who had written a book was astounding to him!  Bringing reading to life is so important to small children, an interactive approach to words is invaluable and that’s what this opportunity was for them all’.
Parent (MRG) – Mercenfeld Primary School

‘The children had a lovely time and your delivery of the Ruffle stories including props was fantastic!’

Richard Dax – Headteacher, Belvoirdale Primary School

‘The stories are delightful! We were all enthralled and entertained by Rachel’s enthusiasm when telling the story of Ruffle. As one of our teachers said, the stories and presentation were heart-warming.’

Tim Jewitt – Headteacher Snarestone Primary School

 

Schools visited

Leicestershire

Riverside, Birstall (re visited with WW1 Assembly)   

Sherard, Melton                                                  Old Dalby

Highcliffe, Birstall                              St. Peter’s, Market Bosworth (X2 visits)

Highgate, Sileby (X2 visits)                            Dixie Junior Sch, Mkt Bosworth

Glebelands                                                            Thornton (x2 visits)

Richard Hill, Thurcaston                                Orchard (Castle Donington)          

Barlestone (re-visited with the WW1 Assembly)

Sacred Heart, Loughborough                        Croft

Greystokes, Narborough                                  Thythorn Field, Wigston

Mercenfeld                                                              Great Dalby

Lady Jane Grey, Groby                                       St. John Fisher, Wigston

Rearsby                                                                    Hinckley Parks (x2 visits)

St Paul’s, Woodhouse Eaves                             Swallowdale (Melton)

Ellistown                                                                  St.Francis (Melton)

All Saints, Coalville                                              Gracedieu Nursery & Pre-Prep

Holy Cross, Whitwick                                         Mountsorrel

Our Lady’s Convent, Loughborough             Glenmere (x2 visits)

Burton Joyce (Notts)                                           Hose

Griffydam                                                                Launde (Oadby)

Woodstone (Ravenstone)  X2 visits             St Peter’s, Whetstone (X2 visits)

Swannington C of E (re-visited with the WW1 Assembly)                                    

Seely Primary, Nottingham                             Hathern

New Swannington                                               Kirby Muxloe

Churchill Juniors, Thurmaston                     Congerstone

St Clare’s, Coalville                                             Gaddesby

Ratby                                                                         Newbold Coleorton

Ibstock Juniors                                                 Anstey Latimer (WW1 Assembly) 

Snarestone (re-visited with the WW1 Assembly)

Thorpe Acre Infants                                            Brownlow (Melton)

Belvoirdale (Coalville)                                        St John the Baptist (Leicester)

Robert Bakewell (Lough)                                  Burton on the Wolds

The Hollies Pre-Preparatory School (Twycross)

Barwell Infants                                                       Tugby (x2 visits)

Costock                                                                      Hemington

Cossington                                                               Lantern Lane (East Leake)

St Edwards, Castle Donington                         Amherst (WW1 Assembly)

Long Whatton                                                         Loughboro C of E

Viscount Beaumont                                              Woodville Infants

Moira                                                                          Sutton Bonington

Radcliffe on Trent Infants                                  Langar

Gunthorpe (Notts)                                               Ashby HillTop

Ashby Woodcote                                                   Brookside, East Leake

Ashby Cof E                                                            Beacon Academy (Loughboro’)

Cropwell Bishop (Notts)                                     Claybrooke Magna

Albert Village                                                         St Georges, Church Gresley

English Martyrs Primary, Oakham               Catmose, Oakham

Linton, Derbys                                                      Old Vicarage School, Derby

Brookehill Academy, Oakham                       Carnarvon, Bingham

Montgomery Academy, B’Ham                    Percy Shurmer Academy, B’Ham

Sharnford                                                              Ullesthorpe

Overseal, Derbys                                                Oxley Primary, Shepshed

Glenfield (x2 visits)                                          Long Clawson

Stanton-under-Bardon                                    Sapcote

Newton Burgoland                                            Hallam Fields, Birstall, Leics

Norfolk

Sedgeford (re visited with WW1 Assembly)                   Ingoldisthorpe

Glebe House, Hunstanton                                                     Sandringham & West Newton

Docking (re visited with WW1 Assembly)                       Brancaster

Dersingham                                                                                Watlington

South Wootton Infants                                                           North Wootton Academy

St Martha’s, King’s Lynn